We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy provides you with the details of how any personal data we collect from you or that you provide us will be used and processed.

 

1. Consent

hedgehog lab privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) describes how we (“we” or “us”) collect and use information in connection with your access to and use of our website and any of its subdomains, mobile applications, and related services (collectively, the ‘Services’).

By accessing and/or using any of our Services, you accept and signify your informed consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Who We Are

We are hedgehog lab Limited . We are a global technology company with offices in the UK, India and USA.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (‘DPA’) and in-line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’), hedgehog lab is the ‘Data Controller’ and is responsible for your personal data.  

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please let us know.  We can be contacted via email at privacy@hedgehoglab.com or you can write to us at hedgehog lab, Generator Studios, Trafalgar Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 2LA.

3. Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following aspects of data about you:

Information that you provide us– this is information you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise or by applying for jobs via our website.

Information that we collect from you– whenever you visit our website, we will automatically collect technical information and information about your visit. This is explained further below in sections 5 and 12.

Information we receive from other sources– We may receive personal data about you from public sources such as Companies House and various third parties including for example business partners, sub-contractors in technical and payment services and analytics providers etc. We may also collect, store and process information pertaining to visitors and users of our customer’s websites or services, solely for and on our customers behalf. For such purposes, hedgehog lab serve and shall be considered as a “Data Processor” and our customer shall be the “Controller” (as both such capitalised terms are defined in the European Data Protection Directive) of such information and the responsibility for the security and authorised usage of that information lies with our customer. If you are a visitor or user of any of our customer’s websites or services and have any requests or queries regarding your personal information, please contact them directly.

  1. What we do with your information

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective way for you and your computer;
  • To carry out any requests or obligations arising from any contact you may have with us;
  • To provide you with information or services that you have requested from us or which we feel may interest you, if you have given us consent to get in contact with you;
  • To enable you to participate in any interactive features our service offers, as and when you choose to do so;
  • To consider any job applicants;
  • To notify you of any changes to our service.

5. Technical Information

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is only statistical data and does not identify any individual.

We also collect details of your visits to our website in the form of analytics, this could include places and resources you access on our site, time spent on our site and where you are directed to our site from. Please see section 12 for more information.

6. Where we hold your information

Our website is hosted by Hubspot and we hold your data with Hubspot and Google which are contracted by use for the provision of technical services. We remain responsible at all times for the security of your information, but if you want to know more about how we interact with Hubspot you can view their privacy policy here. Google provides a lot of information about how it handles personal data and the best place to start is here.

7. Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously and have policies and procedures in place to ensure our compliance with the DPA and GDPR.

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Although we do our very best to protect your personal details, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we can not and do not guarantee the absolute security and protection of your data. Any transmission is at the risk of the site user. Once we have received any information we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

8. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We may share your data with our partner company hedgehog lab software pvt ltd who are based in Hyderabad, India. This company works alongside us on certain projects. We are responsible for ensuring that our partner company has an ‘adequate level of protection’ under the GDPR and have put in place a strict data protection policy and contractual clauses to protect any personal data we share with them.

We use third party selected service providers including IT and system management services, legal and financial advisors, billing and payment processing services, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, marketing services, recruitment services, content providers and HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities (collectively, “Third Party Service(s)”)

We may also disclose your information to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We require all Third Party Services to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our Third Party Services to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

9. Third Party links

Our website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you were to follow a link to any of these sites please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please make sure to check these policies before you submit any personal data to any of these websites.

10. Your rights

You have the right to find out about what information we hold about you. If you wish to access and/or request us to make corrections to the personal information that you have stored with us, please contact us via email to privacy@hedgehoglab.com.

You also have the right ‘to be forgotten’ and to have your information permanently deleted from our systems. Again if you would like to exercise this right then contact us at the email address above.

There will be no charge for reasonable electronic access to your information or for your right to be forgotten.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

11. How long we hold your information for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

12. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files comprised of letters and numbers that are downloaded onto your desktop computer, mobile or other handheld device when you access certain websites.

Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and help your browser navigate through the website by allowing you to log in automatically by remembering settings you selected during earlier visits, amongst other functions. Cookies do not harm your computer.

The use of cookies on this website

Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and allow you to make full use of the features available on this website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information such as your name, address or personal details.

We use cookies on our website for one purpose, and that is to collect statistical information about how visitors use our website, so we can improve the way this website works and measure our success. By recording such statistics as browser usage, visitor location, operating system etc. we can measure and improve on how we manage and maintain our site, in order to give you an ultimately better visitor experience.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be set when you access our website. By continuing to use and browse this website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies. If you do not consent, please understand that certain features of our website may not function as intended.

If you would like to manage your use of cookies then you can find out how to do so by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org

Individual cookies we use

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand general trends about our content and traffic sources such as where users come from and which pages are most popular.

Google’s statement about privacy can be found here.

Facebook

The Facebook button allows you to share our platform with your friends and other Facebook users.

Facebook’s statement about privacy relating to their Connect feature is here and also here.

Twitter

This button allows you to share our platform and services with your followers.

You can access their privacy policy in full here.

LinkedIn

We use this button to allow you to share our platform and the services we offer with your connections.

LinkedIn’s information about privacy can be found here.

13. Changes to Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be displayed on this page and where appropriate notified to you via email.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.